Jan. 24, 2008

Davidson Elementary Announces Second Nine Weeks Honor Roll

  Students listed on the Davidson Elementary School’s Second Nine Weeks’ 2007-08 Honor Roll are:

Principal’s

  First Grade: Katie Fowler, Jackson Koshenina, Mary Kate Newman, LeeAnn Sims, Laura Turner, Sara Catherine Brooks, Ta’Nia Hawkins, Carson Hervey, Chapel Hyde, Autumn McCluskey, TiEricka Reece, Elaina Rone, John Bennett Stevens, Kataijah Turner, Asia Woodard, Benson Dunn, Andrew Haas, Terry Jenkins, Tracy Taylor, Paris Adams, Tiffany Amaya, Dakota Clements, Blake Hernandez, Jayla Murphy, Alicia Rubino, Beyonce Shaw, Hannah White, Anna Mills Avant, Devin Booker, Matthew Childress, Cade Cummings, Abby Davis, Kenneth Few, P. J. Gary, Catie Magee, Brizeonna Seals, D’Andreya Thompson, Landon Turner, Larkin Gardiner, Nick Faust, Mary Claire Kimzey, Kierra Lee, William McCluskey, Wesley Potts, Deunte Ragland, Megan Ragland, Quaterrius Tolbert, and Dyimund Woodard;

  Second Grade: Hailey Cobb, Marko Milicevic, Jeremiah Ray, Ra’Mesiya Robinson, Gavin  Darby, Sarah Davis, Hannah Higdon, Reagan Shaw, Devonte Towns, Aijah Turner, Caroline Tyler, Sam Van Winkle, Tyler Varner, Carlye Washington, Bailey Wilkinson, Carolyn Kelley, James Owens, Jarah Spence, and Jimeashia Tatum;

  Third Grade: Charlie Dettor, Rosie Murphy, Jacqui Beasley, Houston Stark, Coley Taylor, Taylor Anne Trusty, Courtney Winters, Brennan Allen, Garrett Bynum, Kenny Goolsby, Vaughn Hart, Jake Rotenberry, Jacob Stone, and Nikkia Cox;

  Fourth Grade: Brian Fox, Sierra Wiliams, Allyson Avant, Quentavis Bolden, Allyson Avant, Anna K. Burress, Sydney Byrd, Cooper Clement, Lexi Fowler, Kody Gilley, Austin King, Canajah Alford, Keauana Farrow, Maddie Hammond,  Austin Smith, Libba Stark, and Brandon Smith;

  Fifth Grade:Conner Gray, Jonathan Kent, Brandi Herron, Sally Kate Taylor, Jordan Lowery, Stanton Sparks, Jasmine Polk, Callie Jordan, and Cate Wrenn;

  Sixth Grade: Tyler Epes, Devonte’ Soileau, and Sydney Nelson.

Teachers’  

  First Grade: Devon ‘Trae Bailey, Carmen Laster, Katelyn Sapp, Ethan Burt, Shaylynn Thompson, Molly Carr, Joey Hood, Anna Grace Kilpatrick, Calvin Armstrong, DaKota Clements, Marley Cook, Cloie Taylor, Catherine Hill, Matthew May, Nathaniel Murphy, Charqurius Pegues, D’Andreya Thompson, Qy’Darrious Towns, Rayna Eubanks, and Layne Sharp;

  Second Grade: Nadia Cooper, Emily Hughes, Tripp Lucas, Elizabeth Mitchell, Jaylan Murphy, Jervonta Turner, Ladesha White, Hunter Tatum, Trey Pullen, Brittany Adams, Garrett Vanlandingham, Brianna Walls, Alyssa Camfield, Brian Easterling, Erica Fleming, Katelin LaCook, Jayvon Morgan, Keelan Swearengen, Raynard Turner, Joseph Washington, Savanna McGavock, William Weldon, Brittany Hughes, and Sidney Kimzey;

  Third Grade: Georgia Caine, Salanthia Cooke, Sabrina Crain, Edgar Guzman, Jakendrick Neely, Tony Person, Tyler Smith, Cody Decker, Jeannie C. Stone, Gabe Edwards, Christiana Harris, Isaiah Meyers, Matycia Murphy, Rockette, Laquaysha Rockette, Katelyn Stanford, Jordon White, Cheyanna Baker, Jack Burns, Mariko Harris, Mahagony Jones, Robert Mitchell, Shay Shuffield, Hartley Camp, Maddison Hernandez, Deasia Morgan, Trey Pipkin, Demetric Spearman, Erik Williams, Noah Harmon, Kortnee Hervey, Emilee Moser, Cody Mustard, Kelsey Plummer, Chris Sims, Nicole Alexander, Maegan Avant, Shedlia Freeman, Shavon Pomerlee, Johnny Richard, Shelby White, and Britney Wilbourn;

  Fourth Grade: Daniel Fleming, Ben Wright, III, Angel Dickey, Makayla Harvey, Kirkland Horton, Sierra Williams,  Mackenzie Gordon, Daniel Busby, Greta Koshenina, John Thomas Stanford, Reager Stark, Grant Blake, and Donovan Gaston;  

     Fifth Grade: Erin Howell, Jared Collier, Kelsey Hernandez, T. K. Townsend, Kathryn Crocker, Chipper Nix, Justin Hervey, Megan May, Jeremy Sumners, Autumn Jones, Evan Colson, McKenzie Glasgow, L. J. Hawkins, Kacie Lee, Brandon Bounds, David Clolinger, Sherrod Rucker, and Matt Sledge;

  Sixth Grade: Tiffany Henderson, Wyatt Holloway, Taylor Smith, James Washington, Bethany Byars, Andrea Daniels, Cody Greer, Montez Hairston, Peyton Hill, Garrett King, Lee Mitchell, Callie Trusty, Kelsey Neeley, Cortaveus Hawkins, Karen Turnage, Shade Epes, Jordan Holmes, Kristie Nelson, Kala Reynolds, Tamarick Person, Austin Whiteside, and Anna Williamson.

Public Invited To Attend Principal’s Questions

The public is invited to Principal’s Questions on Monday, Jan. 28, beginning at 5:30 p.m. in the Water Valley High School library.

Principal Glenn Kitchens will be on hand to hear comments, concerns, and field questions from those in attendance.

Kitchens says his goal is to improve communications with parents and the general public. “I want people to tell us more of what they want us to hear,” he said.

The principal plans to eventually “take it on the road” by holding sessions out in the community.

There is no agenda for Principal’s Questions. “I’ve had people ask questions about such things as testing and reading skills,” Kitchens said. Others have asked what they needed to know when their child moved up to the 8th grade.

All are welcome to come and participate, he added.

School Lunch Menu

  Lunch menus for schools in the Water Valley School District for the week of January 28th-February 1st will be as follows:

Davidson Elementary

  Monday: BBQ Rib on Bun or Chicken Noodle Soup; Potato Rounds or Whole Kernel Corn; Chilled Peach Slices or Assorted Fruit Juice; Assorted Crackers; Assorted Milk; Apple Pie;

  Tuesday: Spaghetti w/Meat Sauce or Fried Chicken; Mashed Potatoes or Green Beans; Fruit Cocktail or Assorted Fruit Juice; Roll; Assorted Milk; Assorted Gelatin;

  Wednesday: Taco Salad or Tuna; Oven Fries or Corn on Cob; Chilled Peach Slices or Assorted Fruit Juice; Assorted Crackers; Assorted Milk;

  Thursday: Cheesy Chicken w/Rice or BBQ Chicken Sandwich; Sweet Potato or Green Beans; Mixed Fruit Cup or Assorted Fruit Juice; Roll; Assorted Milk; Apple Pie;

  Friday: Hamburger on Bun or Tuna Sandwich; Oven Fries or Baked Beans; Rosy Applesauce or Assorted Fruit Juice; Assorted Milk; Chocolate Chip Cookie.

High School

  Monday: Tuna Salad, Mexican Beef Pie, Chicken Tenders Salad, Ham and Cheese on Bun, Choose One; Cheesy California Veggies, Green Beans, Whole Kernel Corn, Choose One; Hot Cinnamon Apples, Chilled Peach Slices, Assorted Fruit Juice, Choose One; Yeast Roll; Vanilla Pudding; Assorted Milk;

  Tuesday: Salisbury Steak w/Gravy, Turkey and Gravy, Fruit and Yogurt Salad, Ham and Cheese on Bun, Choose One; Blackeyed Peas, Seasoned Cabbage, Sweet Potato, Choose One; Assorted Gelatin, Fresh Fruit Cup, Assorted Fruit Juice, Choose One; Cornbread or Rice; Assorted Milk;

  Wednesday: BBQ Chicken, Fish Sandwich w/Cheese, Tuna Salad, Chef Salad, Choose One; Seasoned Green Beans, Whole Kernel Corn, Potato Rounds, Choose One; Applesauce, Chilled Peach Slices, Assorted Fruit Juice, Choose One; Yeast Roll or Macaroni and Cheese; Assorted Milk;

  Thursday: Chicken Fajitas, Cheesy Breadsticks w/Chili, Pimento Cheese w/Salsa, Chef Salad, Choose One; French Fries, Glazed Carrots, Cheesy California Veggies, Choose One; Fresh Oranges, Fresh Bananas, Assorted Fruit Juice, Choose One; Cocolate Chip Cookies; Assorted Milk;

  Friday: Nachos Grande, Turkey and Cheese Sandwich, Loaded Baked Potato, Chef Salad, Choose One; French Fries, Corn on Cob, Pinto Beans, Choose One; Hot Cinnamon Apples, Frozen Juice Bars, Assorted Fruit Juice, Choose One; Texas Cake; Assorted Milk.

Leave a Comment