Water Valley School Officials Release 2007/2008 Staff

  Schools in the Water Valley School District officially opened Tuesday  for the 2007-08 school year.
  The Staff for the school year includes: Sammy Higdon, Superintendent; Anthony Barnes, Assistant Superintendent/Federal Programs Director; Glenn Kitchens, High School Principal; Chester Drewery, Elementary School Principal; Rickey Babb, Assistant High School Principal; Carol Gary, District Test Coordinator/Elementary School Assistant Principal; Butch Stevens, Special Education Coordinator; David Floyd, District Technology Coordinator; Randy Goodwin, Business Manager; Latonia Smith, Food Services Supervisors; Mario Weekley, Resource Officer/Transportation Director; Yolanda Hall, Receptionist/Title I Secretary; Jackie Lowery, MSIS Clerk; Glenda Singleton, Administrative Assistant; Ann Surrette, Payroll Clerk; Bryant Mix, Educational Center Teacher/Coach; Clifton Moore, Janitorial Supervisor; Carl Few, Maintenance Supervisor; Lewis Camp, Bus Shop Supervisor; Ervis Camp, Jr., Bus Shop Mechanic.

Elementary School
Teachers

  Kindergarten: Shelia Benoist, Carmille Hovious, Ashley Kehoe, Charla Stark, Dawn Williamson;
  First Grade: Donna Barnes , Lori Gore, Christy Lowery, Brendi Sparks, Pamela Taylor, Rebecca York;
  Second Grade: Donna Blake, Melissa Burrell, Lou Ann Holt, Tracy Kisner, Jennifer McMinn, Christie Noel;
  Third Grade: Colleen Craven, Math; Renita Fox, Language Arts; Jill Hill, Language Arts; Lee McMahen, Math; Vickie Person, Language Arts; Alana Reed, Math;
  Fourth Grade: Valerie Burgess, Language Arts; Rebecca DeLoach, Math; Lisa Edwards, Math; Kristen McCaslin, Math; Katie Naron, Language  Arts; Pat Ray, Language Arts;
  Fifth Grade: Vietta Booker, Math; Maggie McDaniel, Math; Sharman Norwood, Language Arts; Brandy Russell, Language Arts; Renee Thompson, Math; Whitney Yount, Language Arts;
  Sixth Grade: Will Anderson, Language Arts; Amy Daniels, Math; Ashley Harrison, Language Arts; Angela Landry, Math; Tenisha Tallie, Math; Rose Willingham, Language Arts;
  Special Education: Alison Black, Madistean Cooper, Lisa Dettor, Robin Fielder, Cissy Griffin, Cheryl Harris.
  Other: JoBeth Alford, Enrichment; Stephanie Beebe, Speech Pathologist; Shane Brown, Physical Education/Coach; Heather Card, Speech Pathologist; Grace Dickerson, T.S.T. Coordinator; Hugh Gurner, Librarian; Tammy Nix, Enrichment; Suzanne Reed, Lead Teacher; Linda Williamson, Counselor; Mary Freeman, Elementary School Music Teacher; Leasie Gilley, Elementary School Secretary; Gloria Jackson, Special Education Secretary; Hope Shaw, School Nurse.
  Teaching Assistants: Audra Ashford, Kim Baker, Heather Brown, Ophelia Buford, Heather Bynum, Suzanne Cofer, Darlene Fleming, Bettina Hammond, Crystal Magee, Lisa Murrell, Anita Phillips, Sherry Phillips, Patricia Reed, Cathy Sartain, Kristy Tatum, Mercy Turner;
  Title I Aids: Nicole Eubanks, Pamela Harris, Bennie Faye Phillips, Rochelle Southern;
  Special Education Facilitators: Theresa Chandler, Irene Judson, Jackie Harmone.
Alternative School
  Trea Higdon.

High School

  Debra Anderson, Computer Discovery; Doug Anderson, Art; Byron Beard, Building Trades; Kendra Bensch, Science; Jeani Black, Mathematics; Mary Bonner, Technology Discovery; Judy Brewer, Science; Shayla Burgess, Language Arts; Jeff Byrd, Social Studies; Wesley Carpenter, Social Studies; Jennifer Carwile, Special Needs; Sammie Cobern, Librarian/Media Specialist; James Coleman, Social Studies; Gary Drewrey, Physical Education/Health; Clint Faust, Mathematics; Steve Ford, Science; Linda Glidewell, Special Needs; Amanda Goodwin, Mathematics; Brenda Gulledge, Technology Applications (EAST); Karen Hamilton, Mathematics/Band; Trent Hammond, Science; Thomas Harris, Language Arts; Elizabeth Hawkins, Special Needs; Brad Hayden, Language Arts; Diana Hinton, Language Arts; Angie Hodge, Mathematics; Pam Ivey, Career Discovery; Edith Kennemore, Special Education; Jo Ann King, Business and Technology; Anna Koshenina, Language Arts; Donna Lane, French I, II, III; Shane Linzy, Social Studies;  dana McConnell, Counselor; Suzanne McCullough, Physical Education/Health; John Mistilis, Social Studies; Valerie Morgan, Family and Consumer Science; Michael Oreka, Assistant Band Dirctor; Doug Robbins, Social Studies; Shelly Rotenberry, Language Arts; John Sherman, Driver’s Education; Anna Smith, Science; Mary Smith, Language Arts; Victor Steen, Band/Music; Billy Thacker, Agriscience; Kathy True, Language Arts; Terry Turner, Special Needs; Tracey Varner, Mathematics; Diane Webb, Co-op; Nancy Wootten, Special Needs;

Support Staff

(Non-Certified)  Reeda Cofer, Secreatry Tech Prep; Deniece Fowler, High School Secreatry; D. A. Hervey, Support Staff Technician; Angie Hoskins, Special Education Facilitator; Cathy Patton, Special Education Facilitator; Annette Reynolds, Special Education Facilitator; Susan Shaw, Bookkeeper.

Extra-Curricular Activities

  Shane Brown, Softball; Melissa Burrell, Cheer Coach; Wesley Carpenter, Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Junior High Football Coach, Head Junior High Football Coach, Head Junior High Basketball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach, Assistant Junior High Baseball Coach; Colleen Craven, Cheer Coach; Gary Drewrey, Athletic Director; Clint Faust, Assistant Football Coach; Trent Hammond, Head Football Coach; Trea Higdon, Assistant Football Coach; Shayne Linzy, Head Girls Basketball Coach, Head Volleyball Coach, Assistant Track Coach; Suzanne McCullough, Junior High Girls Basketball Coach, Assistant Volleyball Coach; Bryant Mix, Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Track Coach; Doug Robbins, Head Baseball Coach, Assistant Junior High Football Coach, Junior High Baseball Coach; John Sherman, Head Boys Basketball Coach; Jason Langdon, Para-Professional/Coach.

Food Service

  Hazel Alexander, Karon Alexander, Stephanie Alford, Lillie Buck, Annie Ellis, Mary Harden, Dorothy Jenkins, Dewayne Neal, Hattie Polk, Mae Ruth Rucker, Loretta Smith, Lavern Willingham.
 

Bus Drivers

  Shane Brown, Larry Carr, Murray Dixon, Gary Drewrey, John Dunn, Cynthia Harmon, Leroy Harris, Rolen Hoskins, Betty Joiner, Hugh Lawson, Tammie Maclin, Suzanne McCullough, Butler McLeod, Hosea Rockette, Bubba Simmons, Lorriane Turner.

Substitute Bus Drivers

  Lewis Camp, Junior Camp, Chester Drewrey, Clint Faust, Shayne Linzy, Bryant Mix, Mario Weekley.

Janitors

  Full Time: Linda Bailey, Xavier Blackmon, Terrell Daniels, Tyrone Phillips;
  Part Time: Enos Couard, Teresa Crawford, Richard Morgan.

Leave a Comment