Skip to content

Help ‘Give Cancer The Boot’At Friday’s Relay For Life

Staff Report


WATER VALLEY – The forecast looks clear for the county’s largest annual fundraiser, Relay For Life scheduled Friday night. Events get underway at 4:30 p.m. in the Crawford Sports Complex with games and activities followed by the survivors’ dinner at 5 p.m.
    Opening ceremonies start at 6 p.m., followed by the survivors’ lap. All local survivors are encouraged to come out and enjoy the dinner and participate in the lap around the track.
    There will be live entertainment during the evening and at 9 p.m. the luminaria ceremony will start, followed by the sky lantern ceremony.
    This year a dozen teams have coordinated activities to raise funds with at least eight teams offering delicious campsite goodies during the night including:
    Dynamic Conquerors spearheaded by Rubye Carr and James Morgan;
    Bayson Chapel Praying for a Cure under the direction of LaToya Morgan and Laticia Hattaway;
    BorgWarner led by Sherry Crenshaw;
    Plowing Over Cancer with Veronica McCullar and Missy Burney;
    Bethlehem M.B. Church with Earlene Townes and Josephine Torrance;
    Walkers for a Cure under the direction of Sherry Moore and Carolyn Lear;
    Pine Grove East, Soldiers Fight for a Cure with Eric Riley;
    Sanders Chapel Steppers, Stepping for a Cure with Teresa Carr;
    Coffeeville School District led by Inetra Baker and Silas Reed;
    Water Valley Blue Devils Kicking Cancer under the direction of Anna Koshanina; and Yalobusha General Hospital and Nursing Home led by Katie Rotenberry.
Schedule of Events
    4:30 p.m. – Games and activities sponsored by the Water Valley High School Beta Club and Water Valley Junior Auxiliary.
    5 p.m. – Survivors’  Reg-istration and Dinner, Prayer by Pastor Larry Ware, Survivor Dinner sponsored by Water Valley Rotary Club with the Red Hats and Rotarians serving.
    6 p.m. – Opening ceremonies with welcome by Mayor Larry Hart; Recognitions – American Cancer Society Staff, Amy McMinn; Relay Committee, Vic Sullivan; Relay Team Captains, Ethel Morgan; Opening Prayer by Water Valley School District Superintendent Kim Chrest-man; National Anthem by Betty Hart; and raising of the flag by Water Valley Cub Scouts Pack #14.
    6:30 p.m. – First lap of Relay with the survivors’ lap and reading of survivors’ names; Watermelon Queen  2013 Carrie Lamar Carlisle present medals, Watermelon Queen 2014 Peyton Hill presents medals; and the second lap for family members and caregivers of cancer survivors.
    7 p.m. – Entertainment with Jacob King, the womanless beauty pageant and Bayson Chapel M.B. Church Angel Choir.
      8 p.m. – Entertainment with Janet Telford, Tanner Mills, Carol Alexander and the Steen Sisters.
  9 p.m. – Luminaria Ceremony with prayer by Representative Tommy Reynolds and reading of the names by Bobby Murphree.
   9:30 p.m. –  Sky Lantern Ceremony
   10:00 p.m. –  Silent Auction ends, Valley Dance Company WOW (Working On Wellness).
    10:30 p.m. –  Maximum Championship Superstars.
    11:30 p.m. –  Announce-ment of winners, Team Captains; presentation of awards, Ethel Morgan and Amy McMinn.
    Midnight – Closing remarks by Ethel Morgan and Amy McMinn.
    Sponsors for this year’s event include BorgWarner, Mechanics Bank, Turnage Drug Store, L. Hart Inc., Larson’s Piggly Wiggly, Water Valley Area Chamber of Commerce, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Water Valley Rotary Club, North Mississippi Herald and Coffeeville Courier.
    Supporters for this year’s event includes Binford Turnage; Renasant Bank; Country Cabins; Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Mu Chi Zeta Chapter; Seven Oaks Funeral Home; H & S Signs; and Varner Printing and Office Supply.

Leave a Comment